Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of the stearic acid or a mixture of salts of stearic and synthetic fatty acids.
Finished product is a homogeneous impurities-free white powder having the following specifications:
|Sodium wt, %, min||96|
|Water wt. %, max||3|
|Acid number, mg KOH/g, max||2|
|Melting temperature, °С, min||180|
|Residue on the sieve with a grid, 0.0315, %, max.||0,5|
In accordance with the customer's individual requirements, changing the quality of the goods and futher technical support are possible.
Packing: laminated paper bags.
The scope of application:
- production of detergents, hair dyes, as a component of soaps, shampoos, hair dyes
- manufacture of polyolefin, gum and rubber, dry mortar, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals
- as an additive to toothpaste and beauty creams
- as a thickening agent for lubricants
- as a stabilizer and grease for the polyamide formation
- as a gelling agent, for example, in the production of solid deodorants (8 - 10%)
- as a defoaming agent in the food industry
- as a defoaming agent in the surface-active substances, as a nucleating agent in processing of thermoplastics
- as a lubricant in the paper industry.
Using our equipment,
we can produce